[ACL / CLA]

Congrès de l’ACL 2007


CLA Conference 2007


L'Association canadienne de linguistique tiendra son congrès de 2007 lors du Congrès des sciences sociales et humaines à l'Université de Saskatchewan, en Saskatoon, du samedi 26 mai au mardi 29 mai 2007.

The Canadian Linguistic Association will hold its 2007 conference as part of the Congress of the Social Sciences and Humanities at the University of Saskatchewan, in Saskatoon, from Saturday, May 26, to Tuesday, May 29, 2007.

Les actes seront disponibles au site web de l'ACL sous format PDF.
Les détails de soumission sont ci-dessous :

  • date limite : le 15 août, 2007
  • longueur : 10–15 pages
  • format : .pdf et .rtf
  • les caractères spéciaux doivent être attachés
  • feuille de style : pdf rtf doc
  • s'il vous pla&icric;t, envoyez un copie à :
    Milica Radisic - Rédactrice
    milica.radisic@utoronto.ca

The CLA Proceedings will be available on the CLA website in PDF format.
Here are the details about the submission:

  • due date: August 15, 2007
  • length: 10–15 pages
  • format: both .pdf and .rtf
  • special fonts must be attached
  • style sheet: pdf rtf doc
  • please send to:
    Milica Radisic - Editor
    milica.radisic@utoronto.ca

L'ACL reçoit des fonds du CRSHC pour financer partiellement les dépenses de voyage des participant-e-s. Le montant de la subvention ne peut en aucun cas dépasser le prix d'un vol aller retour en classe économique (il est généralement moindre). Seuls les membres résidant au Canada et en règle au 1 février 2007 seront éligibles à une subvention. Veuillez remplir le formulaire ci-adjoint de demande de remboursement pour les frais de voyage, et attacher les demandes, ainsi que le titre de transport original, ou un exemplaire du billet électronique indiquant clairement le prix du billet. Envoyer le tout au trésorière avant le 1er juillet 2007.

Carrie Dyck
Trésorière
Association Canadienne de Linguistique
Department of Linguistics
Memorial University
St. John's, NF A1B 3X9
linguist@mun.ca ou cdyck@mun.ca

The CLA receives funding from the SSHRCC to partially cover participants' travel expenses. In no case will a grant exceed the cost of a round-trip economy-class fare. Grants generally only partially cover travel costs. Only members residing in Canada and in good standing on 1 February 2007 will be eligible for a travel grant. Applicants must fill out the attached travel claim form, and submit their original ticket stubs, or a copy of the electronic ticket that clearly states the cost, to the Treasurer before 1 July 2007.

Carrie Dyck
Treasurer
Canadian Linguistic Association
Department of Linguistics
Memorial University
St. John's, NF A1B 3X9
linguist@mun.ca or cdyck@mun.ca

Programme | Program

mise à jour 27 mai 2007 | updated May 27, 2007

SAMEDI 26 MAI | SATURDAY, MAY 26
Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Commerce 103
Gustavo Beritognolo
ACQUISITION
Commerce 112
Nikolay Slavkov
SYNTAXE-SÉMANTIQUE | SYNTAX-SEMANTICS
Commerce 16
Philip Comeau

9h30-10h00

Martha McGinnis

“Deconstructing A- and A-bar movement”

Milica Radisic

“Variability in First Language Acquisition: Overt vs. Null Objects in Child L1 Croatian”

Michaël Gagnon & Eric Muszynski

“Post-syntactic Agreement”

10h00-10h30

Kyumin Kim

“When a Reflexive Morpheme is not a Detransitivizing Morpheme: A Case Study of Esan”

A. T. Pérez-Leroux, M. Pirvulescu & Y. Roberge

“Unusual Objects in Acquisition”

Keren Tonciulescu

“Wide-scoping bare singulars and reference to kinds in Hebrew”

10h30-10h45

PAUSE | BREAK

10h45-12h15

Conférencière invitée | Invited speaker: Nicola Luksic
“Behind the broadcast: The inner workings of And Sometimes Y
Commerce 103

12h15-13h45

DÉJEUNER | LUNCH

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Commerce 103
Daniel Hall
ACQUISITION
Commerce 112
Manami Hirayama
LING. HISTORIQUE | HISTORICAL LING.
Commerce 16
Michelle Troberg

13h45-14h15

Noureddine Elouazizi

“Cartography, Parasitic TPs and Transitivity Failures in the Clausal Middlefield of Berber”

Isabelle Belzil

«L’asymétrie des clitiques sujets/objets chez les enfants francophones : retour aux origines»

Elaine Gold

“Aspect in Bungi: Expanded Progressives and be Perfects”

14h15-14h45

Gustavo Beritognolo

“Argentinian Spanish Vulgar Minimizers”

Monique Dufresne

«Les apprenants du français L2 et la maîtrise de l’aspect»

Philip Comeau

“The pas-point alternation in Baie Sainte-Marie Acadian French”

14h45-15h00

PAUSE | BREAK

15h00-15h30

Monica Irimia

“Asking questions in Romanian”

Keiko Kaku, Juana Liceras & Nina Kazanina

“How do L1 Japanese speakers compute telicity in L2 English?”

Stefan Dollinger

“SHOULD and never-dying OUGHT (TO): scope and aspect as possible answers”

15h30-16h00

 

Sarah Kresh

“Productive Irregular Patterns in Children’s Production of French Past Participles”

F. Dupuis, J. Bouchard & M. Dufresne

«Un processus de focalisation en ancien français : la grammaticalisation des clivées»

16h15-18h15

ASSEMBLÉE GÉNÉRALE | GENERAL MEETING
Commerce 103


DIMANCHE 27 MAI | SUNDAY, MAY 27
Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Commerce 103
Ileana Paul
ACQUISITION
Commerce 112
Monique Dufresne
PHONÉTIQUE | PHONETICS
Commerce 16
Manami Hirayama

9h30-10h00

Jillian Louise Mills

“Objects in the pseudopassive: the syntax and semantics of bare-NP complements”

 

Nicole Rosen & Richelle Staehr

“Phonetic aspects of Michif vowels”

10h00-10h30

Chunling Zhang

“An Analysis of Factors Contributing to the Flexibility of Mandarin Word Order”

Kanstantsin Tsedryk & Egor Tsedryk

«Le datif et l’accusatif dans l’interlangue des apprenants du français L2»

SooYoun Ham

“Tsilhqut’in Ejectives”

10h30-10h45

PAUSE | BREAK

10h45-11h15

Clare Cook

“Clause-typing in Plains Cree”

Peter Avery & Milica Radisic

“Problems at the Interface: Evidence from the L2 Acquisition of Articles”

Marion Caldecott

“The Universality of Intonational Meaning: Support from St’át’imcets?”

11h15-11h45

Fatima Hamlaoui

«La construction clivée en français et l’interface syntaxe-phonologie»

Christine Shea

“Phonological moving targets and L2 allophonic acquisition”

Janet Leonard & Sonya Bird

“The universality of articulatory conflict-resolution: Evidence from Salish languages”

11h45-13h45

DÉJEUNER -CAUSERIE | LUNCHTIME DISCUSSION PANEL
COMITÉ SUR LES LANGUES AUTOCHTONES | COMMITTEE ON ABORIGINAL LANGUAGES
Commerce 103

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Commerce 103
Monica Irimia
ACQUISITION
Commerce 112
David-Étienne Bouchard
PHONÉTIQUE | PHONETICS
Commerce 16
Nicole Rosen

13h45-14h15

Charlotte Reinholtz

“How to be a wh-pronoun in Eastern Swampy Cree”

Danielle Thomas

“A Child’s point of view on ‘Clitic Climbing’”

Vanessa Shokeir

“An examination of uptalk in Southern Ontario English”

14h15-14h45

Yves Roberge & Michelle Troberg

«Les objets indirects non thématiques en français»

Nikolay Slavkov

“Medial wh- constructions in L2 English: A system extending beyond L1 and L2”

Veronika Makarova

“Expanding the list of prosodic parameters for declaratives, interrogatives and exclamations in Russian”

14h45-15h00

PAUSE | BREAK

15h00-16h30

TABLE RONDE | ROUNDTABLE
«Maximiser l’impact de la recherche en linguistique» | “Maximizing the impact of linguistic research”

17h00-19h00

RÉCEPTION DU PRÉSIDENT | PRESIDENT’S RECEPTION
Education Student Lounge


LUNDI 28 MAI | MONDAY, MAY 28
Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Arts 202
Milica Radisic
SÉMANTIQUE | SEMANTICS
Arts 206
Elaine Gold
ANALYSE DU DISCOURS | DISCOURSE ANALYSIS
Arts 212
Antoine Tremblay

9h30-10h00

Anne Rimrott

“On Double Object (DO) and Double Complement (DC) Structures in German”

Dana Geber & Keren Tonciulescu

“Moody subjunctive in Romanian”

Yasuko Sakurai

“Status of wa-marked entities in Japanese Centering analysis”

10h00-10h30

Mikalai Kliashchuk

«La syntaxe des mots-QU coordonnés en russe»

Sarah Cummins

“Reciprocal Alternations”

Karsten Koch

“Don’t get stressed! Non-stress focus strategies in Nɬeʔkepmxcin”

10h30-10h45

PAUSE | BREAK

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Arts 202
Milica Radisic
SÉMANTIQUE | SEMANTICS
Arts 206
Elaine Gold
PHONOLOGIE | PHONOLOGY
Arts 212
Veronika Makarova

10h45-11h15

Larissa Nossalik

“Slavic perfective prefixes: are they telicity markers?”

Galina Dukova-Zheleva

“On accusative and dative involuntary participants in Bulgarian”

Daniel Currie Hall

“Contrastive specification in Optimality Theory: The revenge of the affricates”

11h15-11h45

Lyn Shan Tieu

“Transitivity requirements in Chinese”

 

Manami Hirayama

“Japanese high vowel devoicing: phonetic evidence for syllable in the postlexical phonology”

11h45-13h45

DÉJEUNER-CAUSERIE | LUNCHTIME DISCUSSION PANEL
COMITÉ SUR LE STATUT DES FEMMES EN LINGUISTIQUE | COMMITTEE ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN IN LINGUISTICS
«Les négotiations de A à Z» | “Negotiating from A to Z”
Arts 202

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Arts 202
Marco Nicolis
SÉMANTIQUE | SEMANTICS
Arts 206
Gabriela Alboiu
PHONOLOGIE | PHONOLOGY
Arts 212
Vanessa Shokeir

13h45-14h15

Gina Loewen

“Korean Negation: A Syntactic Analysis”

Eric Mathieu

«Les noms massifs en ojibwa et le rôle du nombre dans la grammaire»

Calisto Mudzingwa

“Resolving Hiatus Through Spreading”

14h15-14h45

Hui Yin

“Serial Verb Constructions in English and Chinese”

H. Burnett & D.-E. Bouchard

“Discontinuous Constituents and the Interpretation of Quantified Noun Phrases”

P. Bhatt, J. Ndayiragije & E. Nikiema

“Are branching syllabic constituents really necessary?”

14h45-15h00

PAUSE | BREAK

15h00-15h30

Mikinari Matsuoka

“VP-Shell Structure and Adverb Scope Ambiguity”

David Fournier

«De la nature sémantique et transformationnelle de l’alternance dative»

Elham Rohany Rahbar

“Vowel Height in Persian”

15h30-16h00

Bethany Lochbihler

“Mapping Inversion: a morpho-syntactic analysis of the inverse system in Ojibwa”

Mireille Tremblay

«La lexicalisation des sacres en français québécois»

Anne-Michelle Tessier

“Losing Faith in Input Moras”

16h00-16h30

Ileana Paul

“Missing topics in Malagasy headlines”

Jeff Muehlbauer

“Opportunistic Verbal Correlates of Obviation in Plains Cree”

 

MARDI 29 MAI | TUESDAY, MAY 29
Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Agriculture 2C71
Elizabeth Cowper
MOPRPHOLOGIE | MORPHOLOGY
Agriculture 1E80
Parth Bhatt
PSYCHOLINGUISTIQUE | PSYCHOLINGUISTICS
Agriculture 5C61
Heather Burnett

9h30-10h00

Marco Nicolis

“Complex Inversion, Split CP and the Subject Criterion”

Paul Arsenault

“Marking the unmarked: Exceptional pattern of syncretism in English and Hindi”

K. Koch & M. Caldecott

“We have (new) ways of making you talk!”

10h00-10h30

Mike Barrie

“On the Internal Structure of Adverbs in Cantonese and English”

Nattaya Piriyawiboon

“Reconsidering the obviative”

Laura Teddiman

“The roles of metalinguistic awareness and semantic interpretability in the processing of novel pseudowords in English”

10h30-10h45

PAUSE | BREAK

10h45-11h15

 

Saeed Ghaniabadi

“Mobile Plural Marking in Persian”

Marina Lieber

“The cognate effect in bilingual processing: When you see it and when you don’t”

11h15-11h45

Gabriela Alboiu

“The Case of PRO”

Sarah Clarke

“Nominal Features and (Anti-)Agreement in Welsh”

Antoine Tremblay, Bruce Derwing, et al.

“Are Lexical Bundles Holistic Units?”

11h45-13h45

Rencontre informelle avec Lorraine Anderson, Agente de programme (comité 5: linguistique, linguistique appliquée, et traduction), CRSH
Informal meeting with Lorraine Anderson, Program Officer (committee 5: linguistics, applied linguistics, and translation), SSHRC
Agriculture 2C71

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Agriculture 2C71
Karsten Koch
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
Agriculture 2E11
Monique Dufresne
PSYCHOLINGUISTIQUE | PSYCHOLINGUISTICS
Agriculture 5C61
Stefan Dollinger

13h45-14h15

Martina Wiltschko & Olga Steriopolo

“Parameters of variation in the syntax of diminutives”

Elizabeth Cowper & Daniel C. Hall

“The Morphosyntactic Manifestations of Modality”

Denis Foucambert

«Natures grammaticales et effet d’oubli de lettres»

14h15-14h45

Danielle Thomas & Ana Teresa Pérez-Leroux

“Indefinite Subjects in Spanish and English: An experimental view on the debate”

 

Rose-Marie Déchaine et al.

“Language as performance: multimodal communication in Plains Cree”




Début Top
Page principale de l'ACL CLA home page