[ACL / CLA]

Congrès de l’ACL 2008


CLA Conference 2008


L'Association canadienne de linguistique tiendra son congrès de 2008 lors du Congrès des sciences sociales et humaines à l'Université de la Colombie-Britanique, Vancouver, C.B., du samedi 31 mai au lundi 2 juin 2008.

The Canadian Linguistic Association will hold its 2008 conference as part of the Congress of the Social Sciences and Humanities at the University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada, from Saturday May 31 to Monday June 2, 2008.

L'ACL reçoit des fonds du CRSHC pour financer partiellement les dépenses de voyage des participant-e-s. Le montant de la subvention ne peut en aucun cas dépasser le prix d'un vol aller-retour en classe économique (il est généralement moindre). Seuls les membres résidant au Canada et en règle dès le 1 février 2008 seront éligibles à une subvention. Veuillez remplir le formulaire ci-adjoint de demande de remboursement pour les frais de voyage, et attacher les demandes, ainsi que le titre de transport original, ou un exemplaire du billet électronique indiquant clairement le prix du billet. Envoyer le tout au trésorière avant le 1er juillet 2008.

Carrie Dyck, Trésorière
Canadian Linguistics Association
Department of Linguistics
Memorial University
St. John’s, NL A1B 3X9

linguist@mun.ca ou cdyck@mun.ca

The CLA receives funding from the SSHRCC to partially cover participants' travel expenses. In no case will a grant exceed the cost of a round-trip economy-class fare. Grants generally only partially cover travel costs. Only members residing in Canada and in good standing on 1 February 2008 will be eligible for a travel grant. Applicants must fill out the attached travel claim form, and submit their original ticket stubs, or a copy of the electronic ticket that clearly states the cost, to the Treasurer before 1 July 2008.

Carrie Dyck, Treasurer
Canadian Linguistics Association
Department of Linguistics
Memorial University
St. John’s, NL A1B 3X9

linguist@mun.ca or cdyck@mun.ca

Programme | Program

mise à jour 2 juin 2008 | updated June 2, 2008

SAMEDI 31 MAI | SATURDAY, MAY 31
Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Réjean Canac-Marquis
SÉMANTIQUE | SEMANTICS
MacLeod 214
Alyona Belikova
ACQUISITION & PHONÉTIQUE | ACQUISITION & PHONETICS
MacLeod 202
Marie-Claude Séguin

9h00-9h30

Carrie Gillon & Douglas Wharram

“Bare nouns in Inuktitut: To D, or not to D?”

Kimiko Nakanishi

“On Compositionality of EVEN: A Case Study of German Auch Nur

Nathan Owens & Annie Tremblay

“What Cue Where? The Role of Pitch and Length in the Acquisition of L2 Prosodic Representations”

9h30-10h00

Etleva Vocaj

«Le ‹Numérable› et la distribution des noms ‹nus› en albanais»

Jon Nissenbaum & Bernhard Schwarz

“The scope of TOO with gapped infinitival clauses”

Carolyn Anne Pytlyk

“Interlanguage prosody: Native English speakers’ production of Mandarin yes–no questions”

10h00-10h20

PAUSE | BREAK

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Athanasios Tsiamas
SÉMANTIQUE | SEMANTICS
MacLeod 214
Hotze Rullmann
ACQUISITION & PHONÉTIQUE | ACQUISITION & PHONETICS
MacLeod 202
James Walker

10h20-10h50

Heather Bliss

“Structuring Information in Blackfoot: Against an Ā-Agreement Analysis of Cross-Clausal Agreement”

LeAnn Brown

“The Semantics/Pragmatics of Exclamatives: Refining the Domain”

Marie-Claude Tremblay

“L2 Influence on L3 or Acquisition of Native Pronunciation: The Case of Voice Onset Time in the L3 Japanese of L1 English-L2 French Bilinguals”

10h50-11h20

Michelle St-Amour

“Putting Negative Concord Languages into Focus”

Marie-Claude Séguin

«Analyse formantique des pauses remplies chez les adolescents unilingues en Outaouais québécois : une étude pilote»

11h20-11h50

Bethany C. Lochbihler

“Argument Licensing: Case is Not Universal”

Veena Dhar Dwivedi

“The neurophysiology of scope ambiguity”

Anna Leung

“Tonal assimilation patterns of Cantonese L2 speakers of Mandarin in the perception and production of Mandarin tones”

12h00-13h30

DÉJEUNER-CAUSERIE | LUNCHTIME DISCUSSION PANEL
Comité sur le statut des femmes | Committee on the status of women
MacLeod 214
Agenda: Should Canada have a language museum?

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Lisa Matthewson
PHONOLOGIE | PHONOLOGY
MacLeod 214
Carrie Dyck
SOCIOLINGUISTIQUE | SOCIOLINGUISTICS
MacLeod 202
Ronald Beline Mendes

13h30-14h00

Susana Béjar & Arsalan Kahnemuyipour

“Agreement in copular sentences: A cross-linguistic perspective”

Fusheini Hudu

“Markedness and Positional Effects in Dagbani Phonology: the case of lenition”

Gerard Van Herk

“Keeping away from the Joneses: A Conflict Model of Language Change”

14h00-14h30

Mina Sugimura

“Similarities in Covert Syntax and Overt Syntax: Some Diagnostics from Reflexive Licensing”

Richard James Compton

“Explaining Inuktitut consonant alternations with contrastive underspecification”

Emily Sadlier-Brown & Meredith Tamminga

“The Canadian Shift: Coast to Coast”

14h30-15h00

Elham Rohany Rahbar

“On distinguishing Persian vowels”

Davy Bigot & Robert Papen

Sontaient, ontvaient, and fontsaient in Michif French”

15h00-15h20

PAUSE | BREAK

15h30-16h45

SESSION PAR AFFICHES I | POSTER SESSION I
Linguistics Deparment, Totem Field Studios, 2613 West Mall

Bliss & StoroshenkoPérez-Leroux, Pirvulescu & RobergeKing & ComeauPiriyawiboonFerch & ToewsTsedryk & PunkoTeddimanBouchard, Dufresne & DupuisTravis & UngureanuDavis & MathewsonTonciulescuMassam, Dhillon & LeeNissenbaumWalkerHallQuHan & HedbergArreguiKochBhatt & NikiemaBashutskiRullmannCanac-MarquisOdaKiyotaCarrollMacLeodClarkeGorrieCoppolaAl KhatibKyriakakiRogers & SzakayGervain

17h00-19h00

ASSEMBLÉE GÉNÉRALE | GENERAL MEETING
MacLeod 228

19h00-     

FÊTE | PARTY
Linguistics Deparment, Totem Field Studios, 2613 West Mall


DIMANCHE 1 JUIN | SUNDAY, JUNE 1
Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Kenji Oda
MORPHOLOGIE | MORPHOLOGY
MacLeod 214
David Heap
PSYCHOLINGUISTIQUE & SÉMANTIQUE | PSYCHOLINGUISTICS & SEMANTICS
MacLeod 202
Marina Sherkina-Lieber

9h00-9h30

Elizabeth Ritter & Martina Wiltschko

“Parametric variation in the substantive content of INFL”

Nathalie Simone Schapansky

“Sizing quantity in Breton”

Koji Miwa, Gary Libben & Harald Baayen

“Seeing ‘water’ in ‘desert’: Semantic radical activation in visual Japanese compound recognition”

9h30-10h00

Julian Arthur Brooke

“Light NP Shift and Verbal Adjuncts in English”

Sara Johansson

“The Status of Gender Markers in Algonquian: Evidence from Psych Verbs”

John Michael Lyon

“The Role of Floated Quantifiers in Determining Readings in St’át’imcets almost all Sentences”

10h00-10h20

PAUSE | BREAK

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Heather Burnett
MORPHOLOGIE | MORPHOLOGY
MacLeod 214
Ulyana Savchenko
PSYCHOLINGUISTIQUE & SÉMANTIQUE | PSYCHOLINGUISTICS & SEMANTICS
MacLeod 202
David-Étienne Bouchard

10h20-10h50

Noureddine Elouazizi

“Syntax-PF interface and the locus of the linearization algorithm”

Gisèle Chevalier

«Disparition du marqueur BON dans une variété mélangée de français»

10h50-11h20

Christiana Christodoulou

“Anaphoric Relations with Greek Pronouns”

Eva Dobler

“The morpho-phonology of (in)alienable possessive constructions”

Ki-Chan Yune

«Étude de la motivation conceptuelle des métaphores du mot ‹haut› : l’approche cognitive»

11h20-11h50

Michael Gagnon & Alexis Wellwood

“Interrogative Structures in Marshallese”

Yuri Yerastov

“I am done dinner: a case of lexicalization”

Cynthia Potvin

«Conséquences du parallèle entre distribution du subjonctif, monotonicité décroissante et implications à échelle»

12h00-13h30

DÉJEUNER-CAUSERIE | LUNCHTIME DISCUSSION PANEL
Comité sur les langues autochtones | Committee on Aboriginal languages
MacLeod 214

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Egor Tsedryk
SÉMANTIQUE | SEMANTICS
MacLeod 214
Elaine Gold
PHONÉTIQUE | PHONETICS
MacLeod 202
Marion Caldecott

13h30-14h00

Jozina Vander Klok

“Javanese Modals: In between auxiliaries and verbs”

Solveiga Armoskaite & Päivi Koskinen

“Momentary verbal suffixes in Finnish: A feature driven account”

Laura Marcela Colantoni & Irina Marinescu

“Leniting lenited stops”

14h00-14h30

Athanasios Tsiamas

“Why Yiannis can figure out ‘if and who the police have arrested’, but John can’t: Notes on reverse sluicing in Greek and English”

Ulyana Savchenko

“Interpreting impersonal constructions in Russian”

Scott Moisik

“A 3D model of pharyngeal and epiglottal articulation: examining the articulatory role of the aryepiglottic constrictor”

14h30-15h00

Tanya Slavin

“On phasal and non-phasal domains in Oji-Cree”

Monica-Alexandrina Irimia

“Building indirect evidentials”

Mario E. Chávez-Peón

“Phonetic cues to stress in a tonal language: Prosodic prominence in San Lucas Quiaviní Zapotec”

15h00-15h20

PAUSE | BREAK

15h30-16h45

SESSION PAR AFFICHES II | POSTER SESSION II
Linguistics Deparment, Totem Field Studios, 2613 West Mall

BarrieDuncanDyck, Brittain, MacKenzie & RoseHowellMielke & RoyNossalikCaldecottYamane-TanakaSkinnerBouchardSherkina-LieberGervain & ZamunerGoodluck, Stojanovic & CarterParker & SaxonLiWatersStoroshenkoMagnusonGlougieKaminskaïaJóhannsdóttirWaldieWiltschkoBrown & KoskinenLeeFournierRestorickChow, Kharytonava, Kliashchuk & PaulDerrickGoldLiebermanTremblay, Baayen, Derwing & LibbenKneeRafatThomasGillinghamMcGinnis & Bashutski

17h00-19h00

RÉCEPTION DU PRÉSIDENT | PRESIDENT’S RECEPTION
Life Sciences Centre


LUNDI 2 JUIN | MONDAY, JUNE 2
Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Mike Barrie
PROSODIE | PROSODY
MacLeod 214
Annie Tremblay
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 202
Juvénal Ndayiragije

9h00-9h30

Tanya Battersby & Ana T. Pérez-Leroux

“Early determination: Determiner acquisition in child Spanish”

Nima Sadat-Tehrani

“Persian Prosodic Structure”

Mikalai Kliashchuk

«L’interrogation coordonnée dans les langues slaves»

9h30-10h00

Alyona Belikova

“Syntactically Challenged rather than Reduced: Participial Relatives Revisited”

Darin Flynn

“Transmutation in Phonology”

Isabelle Charnavel

«L’alternance avoir été/être eu dans les auxiliaires du passé surcomposé en français : un nouvel argument pour le caractère syntaxique du morphème se»

10h00-10h20

PAUSE | BREAK

10h20-10h50

Lyn Tieu

“Transitivity and non-referential verb use in Chinese: Verb copying at the PF interface”

Veronika Makarova

“Pitch peak alignment in the perception of Russian sentence types”

Heather Susan Burnett

«Sur la définition de ‹adverbe› et la nécessité du marquage syntaxique catégoriel»

10h50-11h20

Alexandra Simonenko

“Issues with [control:] in Russian and Spanish ditransitive constructions”

Mary Grantham O’Brien

“Acoustics of native and nonnative German intonation in read speech”

Kristyna Karenova

«Du CP-modificateur consécutif en français»

11h30-13h30

DÉJEUNER | LUNCH

TABLE RONDE | ROUND TABLE
“The Bank of Canadian English and the Dictionary as a Research and Teaching Tool”
MacLeod 214

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Michiya Kawai
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 214
Mikalai Kliashchuk
PHONOLOGIE & SOCIOLINGUISTIQUE | PHONOLOGY & SOCIOLINGUISTICS
MacLeod 202
Veronika Makarova

13h30-14h00

Cristina Cuervo & Natalia Mazzaro

“Beyond negative concord: negative doubling in a variety of Spanish”

Juvénal Ndayiragije

«Pure Ergativité: le Cas Malgache»

Calisto Mudzingwa

“Hiatus resolution in Shona: Spreading, glide-formation and Elision”

14h00-14h30

Brendan S. Gillon

“The model theory of verbs with indefinite implicit arguments”

Egor Tsedryk

“Fusion de Appl avec PP: le cas des possesseurs datif et locative”

14h30-15h00

Virginia Hill

“Intra-language variation with Romanian ‘can’”

Nicolas Guilliot

“E(lided)-type Resumption”

Richard Compton & Elan Dresher

“Palatalization and ‘Strong’ /i/ across Inuit Dialects”

15h00-15h20

PAUSE | BREAK

Séance | Session:
Salle | Room:
Président(e) | Chair:
SYNTAXE | SYNTAX
MacLeod 228
Henry Davis
SÉMANTIQUE | SEMANTICS
MacLeod 214
Leslie Saxon
PHONOLOGIE & SOCIOLINGUISTIQUE | PHONOLOGY & SOCIOLINGUISTICS
MacLeod 202
Audrey Kay Restorick

15h20-15h50

Andres Pablo Salanova

“On the relationship between nominalizations and ergativity”

Öner Özçelik

“Children’s Scope Assignment: A Relevance Theoretic Account”

Anne-Marie Parisot & Rachel Berthiaume

«La conscience des unités phonologiques de la langue des signes québécoise chez des locuteurs sourds adultes»

15h50-16h20

Diane Massam & Donna Starks

“Three yes–no question particles in Niuean”

Elizabeth Cowper & Daniel Currie Hall

“The Hungarian conditional: Non-deictic counterfactuality”

Ronald Beline Mendes

“Contraction, Grammaticalization and the Phonology/Syntax Interface: Progressives in Brazilian Portuguese”

16h20-16h50

Michiya Kawai

“Verbal morphology of Japanese and syntactic head movement”

Ewelina Frackowiak & María Luisa Rivero

“Distinguishing between Unintentional Agents and Unintentional Causers”


SESSION PAR AFFICHES I | POSTER SESSION I
Linguistics Deparment, Totem Field Studios, 2613 West Mall
samedi 31 mai | Saturday, May 31 — 15h30–16h45

  1. Heather Bliss & Dennis Ryan Storoshenko

    “Passivization and Ā Movement in Shona”

  2. Ana Teresa Pérez-Leroux, Mihaela Pirvulescu & Yves Roberge

    “Children’s interpretation of null objects under the scope of negation”

  3. Ruth King & Philip Comeau

    “The Expression of Past Temporal Reference in Acadian French”

  4. Nattaya Piriyawiboon

    “A new approach to numeral classifiers”

  5. Elizabeth Ferch & Carmela Toews

    “Interactions Between Negation and Tense/Aspect in Shona”

  6. Kanstantsin Tsedryk & Iryna Punko

    «Pronoms clitiques objets chez les enfants francophones»

  7. Laura Teddiman

    “Verb or Noun? Word Conversion and Frequency Effects in English”

  8. Jacynthe Bouchard, Monique Dufresne & Fernande Dupuis

    «Les constructions clivées en français et en anglais : une étude diachronique et comparative»

  9. Lisa deMena Travis & Mona Luiza Ungureanu

    “Romanian DPs: XP vs. X0 movement”

  10. Henry Davis & Lisa Matthewson

    “VP-ellipsis and (the absence of) choice functions in St’át’imcets”

  11. Keren Tonciulescu

    “Licensing conditions on Negative Indefinites in Hebrew”

  12. Diane Massam, Amar Dhillon & Karl Lee

    “Resulting States in Niuean”

  13. Jon Nissenbaum

    “Tone and register as articulatory parameters: Evidence from Cantonese”

  14. James Anthony Walker

    “On the Role of Frequency and the Lexicon in Phonological Variation: (t/d)-deletion in Toronto”

  15. Daniel Currie Hall

    “Old English High Vowel Deletion in Stocking Feet”

  16. Chen Qu

    “On the interaction of tone and stress in contour tone languages”

  17. Chung-hye Han & Nancy Hedberg

    “Continuous discontinuity in it-clefts”

  18. Ana Arregui

    “Strict or variably strict? The semantics of counterfactuals”

  19. Karsten Andreas Koch

    “Spontaneous speech, lab speech, and effects on intonation: Some useful findings for fieldworkers (and laboratory phonologists)”

  20. Parth Bhatt & Emmanuel Nikiema

    “Where have all the codas gone? Syllable structure in Haitian Creole”

  21. Kara Michelle Bashutski

    “A Minimalist Look into Multiple Wh-Fronting in Ukrainian”

  22. Hotze Rullmann

    “Each of us must climb our separate mountain”

  23. Réjean Canac-Marquis

    “A Case Phase Analysis of Reconstruction and Online Binding”

  24. Kenji Oda

    “On (not so) headless relative clauses in Irish”

  25. Masaru Kiyota

    “Aspectual properties of unaccusatives and two kinds of transitives in [Saanich]”

  26. Susanne Elizabeth Carroll

    “Segmentation of new words: Does focal accent help (and why should it)?”

  27. Bethany MacLeod

    “The Hierarchy of Velar Weakening in Buenos Aires Spanish”

  28. Sarah Clarke

    “Divisions in Middle Welsh mutation: A diachronic study of lenition”

  29. Colin Gorrie

    “The split-PP hypothesis and its implications”

  30. Gregory F. Coppola

    “Wh-Questions in English: A Parsing-Oriented Explanation”

  31. Sam Al Khatib

    “On the Directionality of Emphasis Spread”

  32. Maria Kyriakaki

    “The meaning of Na and Conditional Wishes”

  33. Elizabeth Leigh Rogers & Anita Szakay

    “Bimodal Perception of Secondary Articulations in Shona”

  34. Judit Gervain

    “Conditional Probabilities Cues Morphosyntactic Type: An Italian–Hungarian Corpus Study”


SESSION PAR AFFICHES II | POSTER SESSION II
Linguistics Deparment, Totem Field Studios, 2613 West Mall
dimanche 1 juin | Sunday, June 1 — 15h30–16h45

  1. Michael Barrie

    “Cantonese Glide–Vowel Interactions and the Loci of the OCP”

  2. Liisa Christine Duncan

    “Finnish Vowel Harmony in Loanwords of Swedish Origin”

  3. Carrie Dyck, Julie Brittain, Marguerite MacKenzie & Yvan Rose

    “Syncope in Northern East Cree”

  4. Jonathan Howell

    “In Defence of Readjustment Rules, and Why Nishnaabemwin is not ‘Martian’”

  5. Jeffrey Mielke & Joseph R. Roy

    “Statistical and Information-Theoretic Techniques in the Adduction of Latent Phonetic Structure within Ultrasound Data”

  6. Larissa Nossalik

    “The aspectual function of inceptive morphemes”

  7. Marion Gerda Caldecott

    “Prosodic Boundary Effects in St’át’imcets (Lillooet Salish)”

  8. Noriko Yamane-Tanaka

    “Place of Moraic Nasal in Japanese”

  9. Tobin Rhae Skinner

    “The consequences of cyclic Spell-out for verbal stem-allomorphy”

  10. David-Étienne Bouchard

    «Comparaison Discontinue et Quantification de Degrés»

  11. Marina Sherkina-Lieber

    “On the semantics of an aspectual suffix -lik in Labrador Inuttitut”

  12. Judit Gervain & Tania Zamuner

    “Language differences in lexical structure: Evidence from child Hungarian”

  13. Helen Goodluck, Danijela Stojanovic & Diana Carter

    “Effects of D(iscourse)-linking on aphasic comprehension: New evidence”

  14. Aliana Parker & Leslie Saxon

    “Lexicon of Tłįchǫ Yatıì: Echoes from the Nineteenth Century”

  15. Ya Li

    “An acoustically based contrastive study of L1 and L2 nasal coda production”

  16. Cathleen Waters

    “The internal structure of Place prepositional phrases in English”

  17. Dennis Ryan Storoshenko

    “Relating Non-Argument Reflexives to Argument Structure in English”

  18. Thomas Judd Magnuson

    “It’s not just a liquid, it’s a stew: Phonetic variation in Kansai Japanese /r/”

  19. Jennifer Robin Sarah Glougie

    “On Future Expressions in St’át’imcets: Modality versus Aspect”

  20. Svetlana Kaminskaïa

    «Quelques particularités de l’intonation du français de l’Ontario»

  21. Kristín Margret Jóhannsdóttir

    “Progressive States in Icelandic and English”

  22. Ryan Waldie

    “Ghost Consonants as Morphology in Nuu-chah-nulth”

  23. Martina Wiltschko

    “The syntactic basis of marked contrasts”

  24. Jason Brown & Päivi Koskinen

    “An Evolutionary Approach to the Plosive Inventory of Finnish”

  25. Sunghwa Lee

    “Disyllabicity in Nuu-chah-nulth”

  26. David Hershler Fournier

    “Autonomy and Ambiguity of the Double Object Contruction”

  27. Audrey Kay Restorick

    “The Acquisition of Spanish as a Third Language (L3): Contexts Where Mood Can Alternate Without Ungrammaticality”

  28. Ivan Chow, Olga Kharytonava, Mikalai Kliashchuk & Ileana Paul

    «La syntaxe, la morphologie, et la phonologie de la réduction dans les titres»

  29. Donald James Derrick

    “Up-Flaps, Down-Flaps, Alveolar Taps and Post-Alveolar Taps in American English”

  30. Elaine Gold

    “Diaspora and Syngrega: The Rise and Fall of Judeo-Languages”

  31. Moti Lieberman

    “Second language acquisition of scalar implicatures: the indirect case”

  32. Antoine Tremblay, Harald Baayen, Bruce Derwing & Gary Libben

    “Frequency and the Processing of Multiword Strings: A Behavioural and ERP Study”

  33. Sarah Kristian Knee

    “When the vocal cords vibrate but no one listens: the German perception of English word-final obstruents”

  34. Yasaman Rafat

    “The acquisition of allophonic variation in Spanish as a second language and the role of style”

  35. Danielle Thomas

    “To restructure or Not to Restructure: The Role of the Non-Response Language on Speech Production in Spanish-English Bilinguals.”

  36. Gwendolyn Gillingham

    “Having Enough Ability Enough”

  37. Martha McGinnis & Kara Bashutski

    “A-scrambling obeys Superiority”