ENG201Y: Second term syllabus


January 8th

[Samuel Taylor Coleridge (1772-1834), "Kubla Khan" (180)]

[Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849), "The City in the Sea" (248)]

John Keats, "La belle dame sans merci" (221)

Alfred, Lord Tennyson (1809-1892), "The Lady of Shalott" (255)

Christina Rossetti (1830-1894), "Goblin Market" (324)

January 15th

Alfred, Lord Tennyson, "Ulysses" (264)

[Robert Browning (1812-1889), "The Bishop Orders His Tomb at Saint Praxedís Church" (279)]

TEST #1: Thursday January 18th (10%)


January 22nd

Matthew Arnold (1822-1888), "Dover Beach" (307)

Thomas Hardy (1840-1928), "The Darkling Thrush" (343)

William Butler Yeats (1865-1939), "Sailing to Byzantium" (401)

 

January 29th and February 5th

T.S. Eliot (1888-1965), The Waste Land

http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/rp/poems/wastland.html

 

Thursday, February 8th: 9:10 am, Robarts Library, room 4049: Mandatory library tour and exercise

SEMINARS start week of February 12th

February 12th

(hand in drafts Feb 1st)

Tuesday 13th February: John Donne, "The Canonization" (40)

Stella, Kelly, Jen

Thursday 15th February: William Blake, "The Tyger" (157)

Thomas, Antonella

READING WEEK

February 26th

(hand in drafts Feb 13th Ė note interference with in-class essay on March 1st)

Tuesday 27th February: William Wordsworth, The Prelude, Book 2

Rob, Valerie

IN-CLASS ESSAY: Thursday March 1st

Material covered: everything from September through Reading Week.

Format: essay (compare and contrast 3 or 4 poemsí treatments of a particular theme).

Allowable aids: texts of the poems, but donít let this slow you down.

 

March 5th

(hand in drafts Feb 15thónote early date!)

Tuesday 6th March: Duncan Campbell Scott (1862-1947), "The Onondaga Madonna" (383) or "The Half-Breed Girl"

http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/rp/poems/scottd2.html

Nicole, Nick

Tuesday 6th March: Pauline Johnson (TEKAHIONWAKE; 1861-1913), "Ojistoh"

http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/rp/poems/flint_il.html#poem1

Pauline Johnson Web Site (McMAster University)

Thursday: Wallace Stevens (1879-1955), "The Emperor of Ice-Cream" (420) & "Anecdote of the Jar" (420)

 

March 12th

(hand in drafts Feb 27th)

Tuesday March 13th: Langston Hughes (1902-1967), "Harlem" (530)

Parveen, Emily

Tuesday March 13th: Countee Cullen (1903-1946), "Yet Do I Marvel" (538)

Mike, Sean

Thursday March 15th: W.H. Auden (1907-1973), "In Memory of W.B. Yeats (d. Jan. 1939)" (553)

 

March 19th

(hand in drafts March 6th)

Tuesday 20th March: Ezra Pound (1885-1972), "The Garden" (447)

Christa, Casey, Andrew

Note: moved from previous week

Tuesday 20th March: Robert Lowell (1917-1977), "For the Union Dead" (650)

Joe

Thuesday 22nd March: Al Purdy (1918-2000), "Remains of an Indian Village" (662)

Ingrid, Susan

RESEARCH PAPER: due Thursday March 22nd

 

March 26th

(hand in drafts March 13th)

Tuesday 27th March: Adrienne Rich, "A Valediction Forbidding Mourning" (746)

Vanessa, Tiffany

Tuesday 27th March: Adrienne Rich (1929), "Final notations" (746), "Aunt Jenniferís Tigers" (743)

Thursday 29th March: Philip Larkin (1922-1985), "Poetry of Departures" (682)

Natalie, John

April 2nd

(hand in drafts March 20thónote interference with research paper!)

Tuesday April 3rd: Derek Walcott (1930), "Ruins of a Great House" (755)

Joanna, Rebecca, David

Edward Kamau Brathwaite (1930), "Wings of a Dove" (767)

Thursday April 5th: Sylvia Plath (1932-1963), "The Colossus" (776)

Ashleigh, Jen

 

April 9th

(hand in drafts March 27th)

Tuesday April 10th: Margaret Atwood (1939), "Death of a Young Son by Drowning" (833)

Matt, Theo, Renée. Keep your papers focussed: there are 5 presentations today.

Tuesday April 10th: Dionne Brand, "Canto I" (883) (identity politics: gender, race)

April, Lily. Keep your papers focussed: there are 5 presentations today!

TEST #2: Thursday April 12th

Material covered: all second term material.

Format: short-answer question (comment on 4 extracts chosen from 7 or 8).

Allowable aids: none.