Logo of the PLS
Poculi Ludique Societas
Front Page | Introduction | A Brief History
Past Productions | Articles | Archive Gallery | Newsletter
Links | Contact Us
Current Show | Current Season
Support PLS

PLS Productions, 1964-2012

1964
Everyman

1965
Wit and Science John Redford
St. George Mummer's Play
Towneley Secunda Pastorum

1966
Gammer Gurton's Needle
Mankynde
A Christmas Revelles

1967
The Play of David
Coventry Pageant of Shearman and Taylors
Ralph Roister Doister Nicholas Udall
York Crucifixion Sequence

1968
Cambises Thomas Preston
Like Will to Like Ulpian Fulwell
Towneley Secunda Pastorum
Towneley Cain and Abel, Noah

1969
The Digby Play of St. Mary Magdalene
N-Town Adoration of the Magi, Death of Herod
Towneley Slaughter of the Innocents, Flight into Egypt
Chester Creation of the World, Noah's Flood
Hycke Scorner

1970
The Somonyng of Everyman
Planctus Mariae
More Dissemblers besides Women Thomas Middleton
Mankynde
The Four PP John Heywood
Towneley Prima Pastorum

1971
The Imposture James Shirley
Johan Johan John Heywood, and Once More
Pericles by William Shakespeare
Lancelot of Denmark and Dame Sirith
Three Towneley Nativity Pageants

1972
Filius Getronis
Towneley Mactacio Abel, Noah
Witt and Wisdome
Pleasure Reconciled to Virtue Ben Jonson
N-Town Assumption of the Virgin
Towneley Last Judgment

1973
A Re-enactment of the Coronation and the Mass of Henry V
York Baptism, Temptation
N-Town Women Taken in Adultery
Townley Colifizacio, Scourging, Crucifixion
The Franklin's Tale, The Washtub

1974
Fulgens and Lucrece
Towneley The Talents, The Resurrection
Officium in Nocte Resurrectionis, Music at the Time of Petrarch
Pierre Pathelin
Towneley Secunda Pastorum, York Herod Plays

1975
Magnyfycence John Skelton
The Sport of the Friar, The Sport of the Drunken Monk by King Mahendra
Arden of Faversham

1976
Sampson Dux Fortissime
Bassingham Mummer's Play
The Dance of Death John Lydgate
Towneley Judgement

1977
Two Cain and Abel Plays (Chester and Towneley)
Visitatio Sepulchri
Mankynde
The York Cycle (48 separate pageants)

1978
Romeo and Juliet William Shakespeare
Johan Johan by John Heywood
The Dead Man, The Hot Iron and The Stolen Shrovetide Cock by Hans Sachs
Nice Wanton
A Mummer's Play
A Renaissance High Mass

1979
Much Ado About Nothing William Shakespeare
A Winter's Revels
The Castle of Perseverence
13th Century Spanish Music
The World and the Child

1980
The Blessed Apple Tree
The Taming of the Shrew William Shakespeare
Robin Hood and the Friar
Towneley Murder of Abel, Abraham and Isaac
Brome Abraham

1981
Tom Tyler and His Wife
The Toronto Passion Play
Hyde Park James Shirley

1982
Ralph Roister Doister Nicholas Udall
Towneley Noah and Secunda Pastorum
Fool Surgery
The Pie and the Tart
Johan Johan (puppet production)
Edward II Christopher Marlowe
The Fleury Slaughter of the Innocents
Aminta Torquato Tasso

1983
The Play of Daniel
The Chester Cycle of Mystery Plays (24 separate pageants)
Wit and Science John Redford

1984
La Calandria
Doctor Faustus Christopher Marlowe
Man's Desire and Fleeting Beauty
Coventry Christmas Plays

1985
N-Town Death of Herod
The Dead Husband
The Comedy of Errors William Shakespeare
The Towneley Cycle of Mystery Cycles (32 separate pageants)
Wealth and Health
Towneley Nativity Sequence

1986
The Nun Who Left Her Abbey
Watkins Ale
Confessions of Rifflart
King John William Shakespeare
York Nativity Sequence

1987
A Fourteenth Century Easter Matins
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight

1988
The N-Town Pageants: A Medieval History of the World (21 separate pageants)
Homo
Like Will to Like Ulpian Fulwell
The Presentation of the Virgin Phillipe de Mezieres

1989
Gammer Gurton's Needle
The Quack Dentist

1990
The Feast of St. Ursula: Lauds and hymns of Hildegard von Bingen
Everyman
Jesuskind: Christmas Vespers and Procession

1991
A Looking Glasse for London and England Thomas Lodge and Robert Greene
Wisdom
No Wit, No Help Like a Woman's Thomas Middleton
Jesuskind: Christmas Vespers and Procession

1992
N-Town Assumption of the Virgin
Robin Hood and the Friar
Le Jeu de Robin et Marion

1993
The Widow's Tears George Chapman
Youth and Hickscorner

1994
The Digby Conversion of St. Paul
A Mery Play betwene Johan Johan the Husbande, Tib his wife, and Sir Johan the Preest
A Yorkshire Tragedy

1995
Mankind
Occupacion and Ydelnesse
Four episodes from the York Cycle: Annunciation, Joseph's Troubles, Nativity, Shepherds
The Play of Daniel (Joint production with The Toronto Consort)

1996
Three episodes from the York Cycle: Fall and Expulsion, Temptation of Christ, Crucifixion
Antony and Cleopatra William Shakespeare
N-Town Trial of Joseph and Mary and Towneley Second Shepherds' Play
The Wandering Scholar from Paradise Hans Sachs

1997
The Joy of Sachs: The Doctor with the Big Nose, The Wandering Scholar from Paradise, The Stolen Shrovetide Cock
Towneley Noah's Ark
Gammer Gurton's Needle

1998
The York Cycle (48 separate plays)
Coventry Shearmen and Taylors' Pageant

1999
Chester Antichrist (modern-dress)
The Spanish Tragedy Thomas Kyd

2000
Arden of Feversham
The Woman In the Moone John Lyly

2001
Aminta Torquato Tasso (co-production with Drama Centre)
The Conversion of the Harlot Thais Hrotswitha
Robin Hood and the Friar

2002
Troilus and Cressida William Shakespeare
Chester Christmas Pageants

2003
The Digby Mary Magdalene
The World and the Child
The Chester Shepherds

2004
The Chester Antichrist
The Old Wives Tale
George Peele
Don Juan, Ladykiller of Seville
The Second Shepherd's Play
and Officium Stellae

2005
Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay Robert Greene
Joseph's Trouble About Mary and Jesuskind: Christmas Vespers and Procession

2006
Experiments in Elizabethan Comedy
King Leir, The Famous Victories of Henry V, Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay (in association with Shakespeare and the Queen's Men)
Jesuskind: A Christmas Eve Vespers and The Birth of Christ (York Cycle)

2007
The True Tragedy of Richard the Third (co-production with the Graduate Centre for Study of Drama)
Heaven Touching Earth: The N-Town Parliament in Heaven and Annunciation (co-production with SINE NOMINE)

2008
Ram Alley Lording Barry
N-Town Plays Trial of Mary and Joseph and The Woman Taken in Adultery

2009
Clyomon and Clamydes (a co-production with the Graduate Centre for Study of Drama)
A Child Shall Be Born

2010
Inside Out: The Persistence of Allegory in Renaissance Performance (co-production with the Graduate Centre for Study of Drama)
Chester 2010
What Light Is This? A Medieval Nativity Pageant (co-production with St Thomas's Anglican Church)

2011
New Custom: A New Interlude, No Less Witty than Pleasant (co-production with the Graduate Centre for Study of Drama)
To Seek a Child (Chester Play 10; sponsored by Friends of the Creche at the Cathedral Church of St James)

2012
Behold the Time of Mercy: Medieval pageants for Lent (co-production with St Thomas's Anglican Church)

Sidebar image: The Agony in the Garden, from an illuminated manuscript. Source image from Godecookery.com


Support the PLS